MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] As a colleague in a sister district has concisely explained, "FDA regulations require that, before filing suit in court, a party requesting that the FDA take or refrain from taking an action must first use the citizen petition process set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 10.25." Teva Pharm., 638 F.Supp.2d at 51 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b)). The FDA's response to a citizen petition is deemed to be a "`final agency action ... reviewable in the courts.'" Pfizer, 182 F.3d at 979-80 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)); Schering Corp. v. FDA, 51 F.3d 390, 393 (3d Cir.1995).
Somewhat more specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a) provides that "[a]n interested person may petition the Commissioner [1] to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or [2] to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action." (Emphasis added). That regulation provides, further, that "a petition must be either ... [i]n the form specified [for specific agency actions], or ... in the form of a citizen petition in § 10.30." 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a). Section 10.45(b) makes certain administrative exhaustion mandatory: